www.monumentaustralia.org.au

Private Robert Brown, Private Clarence Medhurst & Private Herbert MedhurstPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates Privates Robert Brown, Clarence Medhurst and Herbert Medhurst who died during World War One.

A cable message was received in Killarney on Thursday conveying the sad news of the death in action of Private Herbert John Medhurst, the second son of Mr. and Mrs. R. R. Medhurst, of Spring Creek. Private Medhurst enlisted in January, 1916, and left for the front in the following August. He arrived in France and there he remained until the date of his death, the 20th, September. His parents, Mr. and Mrs. Medhurst, have the sincerest sympathy of a large circle of friends, who will sorrowfully remember that in November last year their soldier son, Clarence succumbed to meningitis, and lies buried in the cemetery at Darrington, England. Private Herbert Medhurst was only 24 years of age.
Darling Downs Gazette (Qld), 25 October 1917.

Address:Willow & Acacia Streets, Killarney Memorial Hall, Killarney, 4373