Private John Hamilton V.C.Print Page Print this page

03-May-2017 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Sandra Brown

The statue commemorates Private John Patrick Hamilton who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) during World War One.

John Hamilton was born in January 1896, and was working as a butcher near Lithgow when he enlisted in September 1914. He was posted to the 3rd Battalion and after training in Egypt, took part in the landing on Gallipoli on 25 April 1915.

On 9 August, during the battle of Lone Pine, the Turks launched a violent assault with intense rifle and machine-gun fire. Hamilton, together with several other men, was ordered out of the trenches onto the parapet, in order to halt the enemy advance. For six hours he lay in the open, protected only by a few sandbags, telling those in the trenches where to throw their bombs, while keeping up constant sniper fire.

For his coolness and daring example he was awarded the Victoria Cross, the only one awarded to his unit during the war. He later served in France, and he was eventually commissioned as a second lieutenant after the Armistice. During the Second World War he again served in the army, attaining the rank of captain.

Community leaders have gathered to remember the bravery and dedication of Victoria Cross (VC) winner, John Hamilton, with the unveiling of a statue outside Orange’s former Town Hall. Orange mayor John Davis OAM is delighted the statue could be put in place in time for this year’s Anzac Day commemorations.

“The campaign to recognize the connections Hamilton had with Orange gained momentum during recent preparations for the World War I centenary commemorations. It’s obvious we should recognize that Orange had a second soldier who was awarded the VC,” Cr John Davis said. “The bravery of Sir Neville Howse has been acknowledged for many years, but when it was discovered that John Hamilton was born in Orange, there was strong community support for another memorial to be built.”

The life-size bronze statue was cast in Victoria by Everlon Bronze and funded by :

• Orange City Council $25,000
  • NSW Government $25,000
  • Orange Ex-Services Club $25,000

“I congratulate all those who had a hand in garnering support for this project, and I’m delighted that when ex-servicemen and women gather here in front of the Town Hall to march on Anzac Day each year, the statue of John Hamilton and the stories of his courage will be here to inspire them, and see them off on their way,” Cr John Davis said.

“This site outside the old Town Hall was historically a place for Orange residents to gather, and it’s an ideal location for a statue with a story like this.”
Orange City Council, 21 April 2017.

Address:Anson & Byng Streets, Orange, 2800

Monument Manufacturer:Everlon Bronze (VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 21st April, 2017

Private John Patrick Hamilton VC

Highest Rank : Captain
Unit : 3rd Battalion

Born : 24 January 1896 at Orange NSW

Date of action : 9 August 1915

Battle : Lone Pine trenches, Gallipoli Peninsula, Turkey

On 9 August 1915 during the Battle of Lone Pine the Turks launched a bomb attack followed by a rifle and machine gun assault on a trench occupied by the 3rd Battalion.   As the Turks attacked the trench, Hamilton exposed to heavy fire, made his way to the top of the trench wall.  In this vulnerable position with only a few sandbags for cover Hamilton acted as a spotter for the grenade squad directing them to where to throw their bombs.

Hamilton kept this up for six hours while also acting as a sniper shooting at anyhing that moved.  His coolness and bravery resulted in the enemy being driven off.