Private Percy Clark & Private Eardley ClarkPrint Page Print this page

02-February-2017 (Paul Scott)
Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / Paul Scott

The brass tablet commemorates Private Percy Joseph Clark who died of sickness in March 1917 during World War One, and Private Eardley Austin Clark who was killed in action in July 1918 during World War One.

An opportunity will be given the friends and relatives of three of our boys who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War to publicly show their respect for their memories by being present at a special service at Christ Church on Sunday evening, August 10, when the rector (Chaplain T. Percy Wood) will unveil and dedicate brass tablets to the lasting memory of Ptes. P. and E. Clark and L. Lovick.  Returned men, whether members of the R.S.A. or not are asked to mark their appreciation of their comrades devotion to duty by taking part in a parade at the railway station gates at 3.30 sharp, whence they will march to the. church, headed by the Strathalbyn Brass Band.
Southern Argus (Port Elliot, SA), 31 July 1919.

Address:East Terrace & Gollan Avenue, Christ Church , Strathalbyn, 5255