Corporal Murray Gleeson TaylorPrint Page Print this page

02-February-2017 (Paul Scott)
Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates Corporal Murray Gleeson Taylor who died in service in January 1917 during World War One.

Mr. and Mrs. C. L. Taylor, of the National Bank, Strathalbyn, have received news that their youngest son. Corporal Murray Gleeson Taylor, died at Cairo from pneumonia. He was born at Strathalbyn. In April, 1915, he joined the 9th Light Horse as a private. He sailed for Egypt in August of that year, served on Gallipoli, and was there at the evacuation, when he returned to Egypt, and served continuously until the time of his illness. He took part in the Romani battle, and was afterwards promoted to the rank of corporal. His brother, Jack, is also in the Light Horse.
“Chronicle”, Sat 17 Feb 1917, page 45.

STRATHALBYN.-February 7.
At Christ Church on Sunday evening one of the largest congregations seen in the building for many years assembled to witness the unveiling of a roll of honor bearing the names of members who have enlisted. The dedication of a memorial tablet to one of the number (Corporal Murray Gleeson Taylor, son of Mr. and Mrs.C. L. Taylor of the National Bank) was performed. The preacher for the evening was the Rev. B. E. Collison, of Crafers.
Daily Herald (Adelaide), 12 February 1918.

Address:East Terrace & Gollan Avenue, Christ Church , Strathalbyn, 5255