Corporal Cameron Baird V.C. Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bill Durrant

The 2.2 metre high bronze statue commemorates Corporal Cameron Baird who was Australia’s 100th Victoria Cross (V.C.) recipient, and all the 41 soldiers that were killed in Afghanistan and stands as a representation of Australia’s modern day warfare. sta

Corporal Cameron Baird was posthumously awarded the Victoria Cross for displaying exceptional bravery on June 22, 2013 while attacking an insurgent network deep within enemy-held territory in Uruzgan province in Afghanistan.

Shortly after insertion, Corporal Baird’s team was engaged by small arms fire from several enemy positions and he quickly seized the initiative, killing six enemy combatants. Soon afterwards, an adjacent team came under heavy enemy fire. With complete disregard for his own safety, he charged towards the enemy positions and he and his team were engaged by additional enemy on their flank. Corporal Baird instinctively neutralised the new threat with grenades and rifle fire. With the prepared position now isolated, he manoeuvred and was engaged by enemy machine gun fire, the bullets striking the ground around him. Displaying great valour, he drew the fire, moved to cover and suppressed the enemy machine gun position. This action enabled his team to close on the entrance to the prepared position.

On three separate occasions Corporal Baird charged an enemy-held building within the prepared compound. On the third time, Corpora Baird selflessly drew enemy fire away from his team and assaulted the doorway. Enemy fire was seen to strike the ground and compound walls around him, before visibility was obscured by dust and smoke. In this third attempt, the enemy was neutralised and the advantage was regained, but Corporal Baird was killed in the effort.

Address:165 Duringan Street, Currumbin RSL, Currumbin, 4223

Designer:Scott Edwards (Naked Army Limited)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 5th November, 2016

Corporal Cameron Baird VC MG
Born at Burnie, Tasmania, on 7 June 1981.
Killed in action on 22 June 2013 at the village of Ghawchak, Afghanistan, leading a Special Operations Task Group team of his mates and fellow commandos.

The Soldier`s Code
I do not compromise my integrity or moral courage.