Lieutenant Alfred Gaby V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter
The plaque commemorates Lieutenant Alfred Gaby who was a recipient of the Victoria Cross (V.C.) for his actions during World War One. The plaque is part of the Commemoration Way Project which honours Western Australian recipients of the Victoria Cross and George Cross.

Gaby was a 26 years old lieutenant when the following deed took place for which he was awarded the Victoria Cross(VC). On 8 August 1918, at the start of the Allied Hundred Days Offensive, Gaby was acting as commander of his battalion's 'D' Company, which was committed to an attack around Villers-Bretonneux, France during the Battle of Amiens. When the advance was checked by a large German force about 40 yards beyond the wire, Gaby found a gap and approached the strong point under heavy machine-gun and rifle fire. He emptied his revolver into the garrison, drove the crews from their guns and captured 50 prisoners and four machine-guns. He was killed three days later, at the age of 26, while leading another attack around Lihons.

The service and sacrifice of Western Australia's Victoria Cross and George Cross recipients will be remembered in perpetuity with each recipient being commemorated at highway rest stops south of Perth. Veterans Minister Joe Francis said the project, similar to Remembrance Driveway on the Federal and Hume highways between Sydney and Canberra, would see plaques honouring WA's 17 Victoria Cross and two George Cross recipients placed at rest areas on highways leading to Albany.

"The rest stops will be on Albany Highway between Perth and Albany and along South Western Highway between Pinjarra and Kirup," Mr Francis said. The plaques will be installed at rest stops in chronological order, starting with the South Western Highway (Frederick Bell VC).  Each will contain a short biography of the recipient and part of their citation as gazetted. "While the Victoria Cross is awarded for extreme gallantry in the face of the enemy, the George Cross - open to service personnel and civilians - was instituted to recognise extreme bravery that did not involve contact with the enemy. The series of plaques will be called Commemoration Way, and will be rolled out between ANZAC Day and Remembrance Day, 2016."
Media Statement, 20th April 2016.

Address:South Western Highway , Balingup Rest Area, Balingup, 6253

Commemoration Way

In honour of Victoria Cross recipient
Lieutenant Alfred Gaby VC

Alfred Edward Gaby was born inTasmania on 25 January 1892.  When the Great War began, Gaby was working in Katanning as a labourer and, having failed on two previous occasions, was successful in enlisting on 6 January 1916 with the 28th Battalion.  Later commissioned, Gaby was part of the attack on Villers-Bretonneux on 8 August 1918 where he was posthumously awarded the Victoria Cross for gallant actions.  He is buried in Heath Cemetery, France.

28th Battalion, 8 August 1918 at Villers-Bretonneux, France

"For most conspicuous bravery and dash in attack, when, on reaching the wire in front of an enemy trench, strong opposition was encountered.  The advance was at once checked, the enemy being in force about forty yards beyond the wire, and commanding the gap with machine guns and rifles.  Lt. Gaby found another gap in the wire, and, single-handed, approached the strong point while machine guns and rifles were still being fired from it.  Running along the parapet, still alone, and at point-blank range, he emptied his revolver into the garrison, drove the crews from their guns, and compelled the surrender of fifty of the enemy with four machine guns.  He then quickly reorganised his men and led them on to his final objective, which he captured and consolidated.

Three days later, during an attack, this officer again led his company with great dash to the objective.  The enemy brought heavy rifle and machine-gun fire to bear upon the line, but in the face of this heavy fire Lt. Gaby walked along his line of posts, encouraging his men to quickly consolidate.  While engaged on this duty he was killed by an enemy sniper.