Private John Carroll V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter
The plaque commemorates Private John Carroll who was a recipient of the Victoria Cross (V.C.) for his actions during World War One. The plaque is part of the Commemoration Way Project which honours Western Australian recipients of the Victoria Cross and George Cross.

Over the period of 7-10 June 1916, during the battle at St Yves (near Messines), Carroll was outstanding: he rushed an enemy trench and killed four Germans; assisted a soldier in distress and killed another German; attacked a machine-gun team, killing three men and capturing the gun; then extracted comrades buried in a shell hole while under heavy fire. His citation declared: "his magnificent example of gallantry and devotion to duty inspired all ranks in his battalion".

The service and sacrifice of Western Australia's Victoria Cross and George Cross recipients will be remembered in perpetuity with each recipient being commemorated at highway rest stops south of Perth. Veterans Minister Joe Francis said the project, similar to Remembrance Driveway on the Federal  and Hume highways between Sydney and Canberra, would see plaques honouring WA's 17 Victoria Cross and two George Cross recipients placed at rest areas on highways leading to Albany.

"The rest stops will be on Albany Highway between Perth and Albany and along South Western Highway between Pinjarra and Kirup," Mr Francis said. The plaques will be installed at rest stops in chronological order, starting with the South Western Highway (Frederick Bell VC).  Each will contain a short biography of the recipient and part of their citation as gazetted. "While the Victoria Cross is awarded for extreme gallantry in the face of the enemy, the George Cross - open to service personnel and civilians - was instituted to recognise extreme bravery that did not involve contact with the enemy. The series of plaques will be called Commemoration Way, and will be rolled out between ANZAC Day and Remembrance Day, 2016."
Media Statement, 20th April 2016.

Address:South Western Highway , Boyanup Rest Area, Boyanup, 6237

Commemoration Way

In honour of Victoria Cross recipient
Private John Carroll VC

John Carroll was born in Brisbane on 16 August 1891. Whe he was two, the family moved to Western Australia, firstly to Donnybrook, then Yarloop and finally Kurrawang.  He enlisted as a private on 27 April 1916 originally with the 44th Battalion before moving to the 33rd Battalion.  Returning to Western Australia after the war, Carroll died in Perth on 4 October 1971.

33rd Battalion, 7 - 10 June 1917 at St Yves, France

"For most conspicuous bravery.  During an attack, immediately after the barrage lifted, Pte. John Carroll rushed the enemy`s trench and bayonted four of the enemy.  He then noticed a comrade in difficulties, and at once proceeded to his comrade`s assistance and killed one of the enemy.  He continued working ahead with great determination until he came across a machine gun and team of four men in a shell-hole.  Single-handed he attacked the entire team, killing three of the men and capturing the gun.  Later on two of his comrades were buried by a shell, and in spite of heavy shelling and machine gun fire, he managed to extricate them.  During the 96 hours the Battalion was in the line Pte. Carroll displayed most wonderful courage and fearlessness.  His magnificent example of gallantry and devotion to duty inspired all ranks in his Battalion."