Captain Hugo Throssell V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter
The plaque commemorates Captain Hugo Throssell who was a recipient of the Victoria Cross (V.C.) for his actions during World War One. The plaque is part of the Commemoration Way Project which honours Western Australian recipients of the Victoria Cross and George Cross.

Throssell was awarded the Victoria Cross for an action on 29-30 August 1915 which took place at Hill 60. The 10th Light Horse was brought into an offensive action to extend the front line past Hill 60 in the early hours of the 29th. Throssell and his men became involved in a fierce bomb fight, which continued all night. Throssell was wounded twice but even with his face covered in blood he refused medical help, continuing to shout encouragement to his men. His was the first Victoria Cross awarded to a Western Australian in the war, and the only one to an Australian light horseman.

The service and sacrifice of Western Australia's Victoria Cross and George Cross recipients will be remembered in perpetuity with each recipient being commemorated at highway rest stops south of Perth. Veterans Minister Joe Francis said the project, similar to Remembrance Driveway on the Federal and Hume highways between Sydney and Canberra, would see plaques honouring WA's 17 Victoria Cross and two George Cross recipients placed at rest areas on highways leading to Albany.

"The rest stops will be on Albany Highway between Perth and Albany and along South Western Highway between Pinjarra and Kirup," Mr Francis said. The plaques will be installed at rest stops in chronological order, starting with the South Western Highway (Frederick Bell VC).  Each will contain a short biography of the recipient and part of their citation as gazetted. "While the Victoria Cross is awarded for extreme gallantry in the face of the enemy, the George Cross - open to service personnel and civilians - was instituted to recognise extreme bravery that did not involve contact with the enemy. The series of plaques will be called Commemoration Way, and will be rolled out between ANZAC Day and Remembrance Day, 2016."
Media Statement, 20th April 2016.

Address:South Western Highway& Parnell Street, Waroona , 6215

Commemoration Way

In honour of Victoria Cross recipient

Captain Hugo Throssell VC

Hugo Vivian Hope Throssell was born in Northam on 27 October 1884.  His father George was the second Premier of Western Australia.  Commissioned as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Australian Imperial Force on 29 September 1914 , he joined the 10th Light Horse Regiment.  He took his own life at home in Greenmount on 19 November 1933 and was buried in Perth.

10th Light Horse Regiment, 29 - 30 August 1915 at Gallipoli, Turkey

"For most conspicuous bravery and devotion to duty during operations on the Kaiakij, Aghala (Hill 60) in the Gallipoli Peninsula on 29th and 30th August 1915.  Although severely wounded in several places during a counter-attack he refused to leave his post or to obtain medical assistance till all danger was passed, when he had his wounds dressed and returned to the firing line until ordered out of action by the Medical Officer.  By his personal courage and example he kept up the spirits of his party and was largely instrumental in saving the situation at a critical period."