Lieutenant William Ralph Mace Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates Lieutenant William Ralph Mace who was killed in action at the Dardanelles during World War One.

Lieut. W. Ralph Mace, aged 29 years, who was killed in action at the Dardanelles on September 26,(sic) was the only child of Mr. and Mrs. Mace, of Sydney. He was educated at the Sydney Grammar School, where he won the Junior Knox Prize, and earned among both masters and boys the reputation of a steady worker and a good sport. On leaving school he entered the service of the Alliance Insurance Company and rose to an excellent position.

As he was anxious to be of some service to the country outside his ordinary business, he obtained a cadet commission, and was posted at Homebush, 40A area. Later during Major Beardsmore's absence in connection with the Rabaul expedition, he was appointed acting area officer, and for a long time was a member and acting captain of St. Anne's Football Club. After the outbreak of war he offered his services with the Expeditionary Forces, and was appointed first lieutenant, A Company, 19th Battalion.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 11 October 1915.

Address:Homebush & Beresford Roads, St Anne`s Anglican Church, Strathfield, 2135