Private Gordon Stuart BrownPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Janet Zweck

The plaque was erected in memory of Private Gordon Stuart Brown who died in service during World War One.  This plaque was in the Kybunga Hall until 1997.

About 180 people packed into the Kybunga Hall on Sunday afternoon 29th April, to do honor and see the unveiling of the Kybunga Honor Roll which contains 26 names and two plaques erected in memory of the two men who lost their lives while on active service, namely, Flight Sgt. Trevor Guy, and Cpl. Frank (John) Brinkworth.

After the unveiling ceremony, 2 minutes silence was observed, and (Mr. Arnold Wood) recited the Pledge of Remembrance in a very impressive ceremony. On the East wall is the Honor Roll of World War I and two plaques for Sgt Brown and Gunner Reinke.
Northern Argus (Clare, SA), 1 May 1951.

Address:Harley Street, Blyth Institute Hall, Blyth , 5462