Corporal Ronald HarrisPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer

A cabinet commemorates Ronald Arthur Harris who was killed in action in January 1969 during the Vietnam War. The cabinet was presented by the SAS Regiment.

Ronald (Harry) Harris was born in Western Australia on 14 April 1942. He enlisted in the Army on 5 September 1960 and was allocated to the Royal Australian Artillery. He underwent SAS selection in 1966 and was posted to SASR on 21 October 1966. Harry transferred to the Royal Australian Infantry on posting to SAS Regiment. Harry came from 131 Divisional Locating Battery with the rank of Lance Bombardier and retained his stripe on posting to SASR. Harry died on 17 January 1969 when he was accidentally shot during a six-man reconnaissance patrol in South Vietnam. Harry, an indigenous Australian, was mistaken for a Viet Cong when returning from an observation post to the Patrol lying up point.

Address:Thomas & Padbury Streets, Mullewa Shire Offices, Library, Mullewa, 6630

Actual Event Start Date:17-January-1969
Actual Event End Date:17-January-1969

Presented to the people of Mullewa from the SAS Regiment

In memory of Ronald Harris

Plaque:

This cabinet is dedicated to the memory of Ronald Arthur Harris, who was killed in action in Vietnam on January 17, 1969, and to the residents of this district who saw active service in that conflict.

Source: MA, RVWM