Flying Officer Henry Brock & Flight Sergeant Harold BrockPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Henry James (Joe) and Harold Eric (Jim) Brock, both members of the Royal Australian Air Force who were killed in action during World War Two.

Jim signed up following his brother Joe into the Royal Australian Air Force, and completed training at Mount Gambler to become Flight Sergeant H. E. Brock before serving in Europe. He lost his life along with Warrant Officer W. T. Jones off the coast of Holland serving as a Navigator/Wireless Operator of Beaufighter TXE NE340 and was posthumously promoted to Warrant Officer.

In the company of other aircraft in an attack off the Frisian Islands on the evening of the 10th August 1944 his aircraft was observed crashing into the sea. His body was recovered on the 22nd August and buried in District Cemetery, Spiekeroog Island off the North Coast of Germany. W.O. Jones body was not found.

Flying Officer Joe Brock received advanced air training in Ottawa, Canada before active service. He was in command of Beaufighter BFI NV414 bomber on the 27th February 1945 when the aircraft was hit by flak whilst on a mission over the North Sea. The damaged aircraft almost made it back to Peterhead, the eastern most point of Scotland, and the navigator bailed out first within sight of landfall.  Joe also bailed out, his parachute had opened and an easterly wind carried him out to sea.

Navigator W. A. (Bill) Hirst made it to land, but Joe continued be drift back over water.  His body washed ashore near Rodhus in Denmark on the 4th July. The fact that he was wearing a Grammar jumper helped to identify his remains.   His body was buried close to where it was found and then moved to Hune Churchyard two days later. His is the only Allied war grave there.

Address:36 Button Street , Launceston Church Grammar School , Mowbray , 7248

In Memory Of