Sergeant John Pryce-JonesPrint Page Print this page

The tablet over the grave, commemorates John Pryce-Jones, a military bandmaster who died in 1900.

The body of the late Mr. John Pryce-Jones, band master of the 2nd Infantry Regiment, was interred at the Waverley Cemetery yesterday. The attendance at the funeral, which was a military one, was representative, and included, in addition to members of the 2nd Infantry Regiment and Royal Australian Artillery Bands, officers and men from the 1st Military Regiment, the 5th Infantry Regiment (Royal Australian Horse), 7th Regiment (St. George'sEnglish rifles), Irish Rifles, National Guard, the Naval Artillery, and the RoyaI Australian Field Artillery. The cortege left the late residence of the deceased, Stafford-street, Paddington, shortly before 9 a.m. The coffin, which was covered with the Union Jack, upon which rested the deceased baudmaster's helmet and sword, was placed upon a gun carriage supplied by the Royal Australian Field Artillery, and drawn by four horses. A firing party of 13 men was provided by the 2nd Infantry Regiment, and was in charge of Sergeant Lahg. The cortege was headed by the regimental band under Band-sergeant Tilley and also the Royal Australian Artillery Band (under Band-sergeant M'Carthy).
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  2 May 1900.

On Sunday afternoon the ceremony of unveiling the tablet erected to to memory of the late Sergeant J. Pryce-Jones, formerly bandmaster of the 2nd Infantry Regiment, took place in the Waverley Cemetery, in the presence  of a very large attendance of the N.S.W. Military  Forces. The tablet was provided jointly by the bands of the Royal Australian Artillery and the 2nd Regiment. Major Baines and Mr.. F. C. Stephens were mainly responsible for the arrangements.  The A, B, C, and D (Headquarters) companies and the J (Ashfield) paraded at Bondi Junction, and with representatives of various other regiments marched to the Waverley Cemetery, headed by the R.A.A. Band (under Band-sergeant M'Carthy) and the Regimental Band (under Bandmaster Tilley), the whole being in command of Lieutenant-Colonel G. W. Waddell, officer commanding the regiment. Major Mullarkey was in command of the company forming the 2nd Regiment. The bands played a selection of sacred music en route to the cemetery. The tablet, which is componed of white marble, bore a suitable inscription and is in the form of a lyre, was designed by Mr. Anderson, and was erected in its position by Messrs, Doyle and Dukes. The tablet was unveiled by Colonel Waddell, who delivered an appropriate address.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  22 October 1900.

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024

Designer:Mr. Anderson
Monument Manufacturer:Doyle & Dukes

In loving memory of John Pryce-Jones

Born in the Parish of Seacombe, in the town of Chester, England

Died 29th April 1900, aged 44 years

This memorial was erected by the members of the Royal Australian Artillery and 2nd Infantry Regiment bands, as a token of their esteem and regard of their deceased comrade.