Trooper Walter EllisPrint Page Print this page

The headstone, erected by friends, commemorates Trooper Walter Ellis, who died at sea when returning home from serving in the Boer War.

At the Waverley Cemetery yesterday afternoon a "memorial stone" erected to the memory of the late Trooper W M. Ellis (of the New South Wales Lancers) was unveiled by Mr. D Storey, M L A. The stone, which is placed in the old portion of the cemetery near the entrance gates, stands, about 6ft 6in high, measures about 2ft 8in. across, and is composed of white Sicilian marble, with artistic carvings on the face, being relieved with a trefoil of Gothic design. The stone bears the following  inscription -" ln loving memory of Trooper Walter Melrose Ellis, age 28 years, who served with honour in the first contingent of New South Wales Lancers at the South African War. Died at sea whilst homeward bound on the steamer Harlech Castle, November l8, 1900. This memorial has been erected by his many friends.

Mr Storey, in performing the unveiling ceremony, said those present desired to pay a tribute of respect to one whose life had been worthy of distinction. Nearly two years ago, just after the war began in South Africa, the late Trooper Ellis offered his services for his Queen and country, and subsequently he laid down his life for the cause of justice and right. There was no other way that the trouble with the Boers could be settled with honour than by sending troops into the battlefield, and that course the Empire—the greatest nation the world had ever seen—took, with results that were well known to them all. The friends of those who had fallen had the satisfaction of knowing that a sacrifice had been made in the cause of freedom and humanity. The deceased soldier whose memory they desired to perpetuate was young, and one whom the State could ill spare. His life was one of honour and his career one of integrity—an example that could be safely followed whilst they honoured the memory of the departed, they sympathised with his widowed mother and family. The late Trooper Ellis filled a hero's grave.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 29 April 1901.

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024