Flying Officer Charles Watts, Albert Declerk & Flight Sergeant Bruce DyerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque was erected by the Sunday School to commemorate Flying Officer Charles George Watts, Albert Declerk and Flight Sergeant Bruce Dyer who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two. The lights at the entrance gate to the church were dedicated in their memory on the 25th June 1950.

Flight Sergeant Bruce Dyer was killed in action on 27 August 1944 over Germany.

Flying Officer Charles Watts was accidentally killed on 27 January 1945 in Darwin, Northern Territory .

The ceremony of unveiling the memorial lights over the gates at the entrance to the Merewether Central Methodist Church will be held next Sunday at 6.45 p.m. The unveiling ceremony will be performed by the Rev. I J. Dempsey in memory of three church members who lost their lives during the last war. A memorial service will be held later in the church. Merewether R.S.L. last night asked members to attend.
Newcastle Sun (NSW), 22 June 1950.

Address:178 Glebe Road, Merewether Uniting Church, Merewether, 2291