Private William `Billy` SingPrint Page Print this page

25-March-2016 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Mary Beaven

The monument commemorates William (Billy) Edward Sing, a soldier from Clermont who served in World War One. The memorial is dedicated to all Chinese-Australians who served in World War One.

Sing`s considerable skills with a rifle were well-known in his central Queensland home district, even before the outbreak of World War One. He was a member of the Proserpine Rifle Club and a leading kangaroo shooter around his home town of Clermont . In May 1915 he embarked on his lethal occupation as sniper killing 150 Turkish soldiers and earning the reputation among ANZACs in the trenches as "The Assassin". On October 23, 1915, General Birdwood issued an order announcing his compliments on Billy`s performance in killing 201 Turkish soldiers. The general was obviously happier in accepting the higher, but less official score.

On March 10 1916, Sing was awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal for conspicuous gallantry as a sniper at ANZAC Cove. When Billy and his wife arrived in Proserpine in late 1918 or early 1919, the town`s residents turned out in force. A large procession, led by a local band, accompanied the couple from the railway station to the town hall, local dignitaries made welcoming speeches. The transition from the green hills and ancient culture of Edinburgh to the dust and rough life of the mining district around Clermont must have been traumatic for his wife and she left only a few years after she and Billy had arrived in the area.

As the post-war exuberance waned, Billy returned to Clermont. He moved on to a mining claim on the Miclere goldfield. In 1942, he left the district for Brisbane. On Wednesday, May 19, 1943, he died alone in his room with five shillings in his pocket at the house where he boarded in West End, Brisbane.

Address:Kitchener Road, Lutwyche Cemetery, Kedron, 4031

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 19th May, 2015

No. 355 Trooper Billy SIng

The "Gallipoli Sniper"

At Rest

William (Billy) Edward Sing (DCM)

Born Clermont Qld 2 - 3 - 1886  -  19 - 5 - 1943
Reg. No. 355 Australian Fifth Light Horse Regiment and later the 31st Infantry Battalion

Son of John Sing (bn. Shanghai) and Mary Ann (nee Pugh bn. England) and married for a time to Elizabeth (Stewart) in Edinburgh 29 - 6 - 1917

A man of all trades. Pte. Sing was awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal for conspicuous gallantry, the Belgian Croix De Guerre and mentioned often in despatches. Serving at Gallipoli and in France from 1915 - 1918, he became known as Australia`s most effective marksman / sniper accounting for more than 150 of the opposing forces.

His incredible accuracy contributed greatly to the preservation of the lives of those with whom he served during a war always remembered for countless acts of valour and tragic carnage.

Dedicated to the memory of
No. 355 Trooper
William (Edward "Billy" Sing
DCM, Croix De Guerre

5th Light Horse Regiment at Gallipoli

31st Australian Infantry Battalion at the Western Front

Born on 2nd March 1886 at Clermont, Qld, of Chinese - Australian parentage.

Recognised as the "Gallipoli Sniper"

He enlisted in 1914, fought at Gallipoli and was wounded.

In January 1917, he was posted to the 31st Infantry Battalion at Dernancourt, France.

After being wounded several more ties, he was repatriated to Australia in January 1918.

Billy Sing passed away in Brisbane on 19th May 1943.

This memorial is also dedicated to all Chinese - Australians who enlisted, fought and died during World War I.

They were all brave men