Air Marshall Sir Richard WilliamsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

Sir Richard Willams Avenue commemorates Air Marshall Sir Richard Williams, the founder of the Royal Australian Air Force.

He was a pioneer member of the Australian Flying Corps and became the first Australian military pilot on 12 November 1914.

Air Marshall Sir Richard Williams, KBE,CB. DSO (1890 - 1980) is widely regarded as the "father" of the Royal Australian Air Force. He was the first military pilot trained in Australia, and went on to command Australian and British fighter units in World War One. A proponent for air power independent of other branches of the armed services, Williams played a leading role in the establishment of the R.A.A.F. and became its first Chief of Staff in 1922. He served as Chief of Staff for thirteen years over three terms, longer than any other officer.

Address:Sir Richard Williams Avenue, Adelaide Airport, 5950

Monument Type:Road