Warrant Officer Gilmour CatfordPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kate Pulford, Prince Alfred College Archivist

The stained glass window commemorates Warrant Officer Gilmour Sydney Catford of the Royal Australian Air Force who was killed in action in Germany in March 1945 during World War Two.   He was serving with 222 Squadron Royal Air Force when his Tempest EJ873 disappeared.  Gilmour Catford was a former student of Prince Alfred College.

The window was originally installed in the Appila Methodist Church circa 1947, and when the new Methodist Church was built in 1958, the window was placed in the western wall above the entrance.    When the church closed in February 2006, the window was relocated to the Eric Freak Memorial Chapel.

Early in World War Two he enlisted in the Royal Australian Air Force (R. A. A. F.) and undertook his pilot training at Victor Harbour.  He was posted to Temora and Uranquinity in New South Wales, Mildura in Victoria, and Port Pirie in South Australia.  In 1944 he was posted to England to fly Spitfires.

He was killed in action over Berthine, Germany in the Rhine Bramsche area on 17 March 1945.

Location

Address:23 Dequetteville Terrace, Prince Alfred College, Eric Freak Memorial Chapel, Kent Town, 5067

Actual Event Start Date:17-March-1945
Actual Event End Date:17-March-1945