Private Frank Partridge V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The military museum commemorates Frank Partridge who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) in World War Two. The Museum has been established in his name, as local memorial to his heroism and to commemorate, honour and preserve the memory of all those who have served Australia at times of conflict.

On 24 July 1945 at Bonis Peninsula, Bougainville (now Papua New Guinea) during an engagement with the enemy, Frank Partridge’s section came under particularly heavy fire and he was hit twice, in the left arm and the left thigh. Despite his wounds, and disregarding the heavy fire, he retrieved a Bren gun from a dead gunner and passed it on to another man and told him to give covering fire.

He then rushed the enemy bunker, silenced it with a grenade, and killed the only living occupant with his knife. He cleared the dead from the entrance to the bunker and rushed another bunker but loss of blood caused him to halt and call for aid. His platoon moved forward but overwhelming enemy fire caused it to withdraw. His award was the first made to a militiaman.

Address:29 High Street, Frank Partridge VC Military Museum , Bowraville, 2449

Actual Event Start Date:24-July-1945