Captain R. H. E. UptonPrint Page Print this page

31-August-2017 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Russell Byers

The monument over the grave commemorates Captain R. H. E. Upton who was a member of the 1st Australian Horse.

A short time after the death of Captain Upton, who was so long prominently and actively identified with military affairs here and at Muswellbrook, a movement with the object of perpetuating his memory was started among his late comrades of the Australian Light Horse, and it was decided that the best way to do so would be by erecting a memorial stone over his grave in the local Church of England cemetery. The work was entrusted to our local tradesman, Mr A. L. Calcott, and has now been completed by him in a manner that has given every satisfaction to the committee who had the matter in hand.

The memorial is in the form of a broken column, of marble, with a freestone base, and freestone kerbing. Just above the base is the following inscription:—"To the memory of Captain R. H. E Upton, died at Turanville, Scone, 10th Oct., 1907, aged 51 years. This stone is erected by his comrades of the Australian Light Horse." The column stands 7ft. 6in. in height. The cost of the memorial was defrayed by subscription the late Captain's old comrades.— • Scone Advocate.
Muswellbrook Chronicle (NSW), 19 August 1908.

Address:New England Highway, Scone Cemetery, Scone, 2337