Corporal James ThriftPrint Page Print this page

31-August-2017 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Russell Byers

The monument, erected over the grave, commemorates Corporal James Daniel Thrift who was accidently shot and killed on the Scone Rifle Range in August 1903.

Shortly after the lamented death of Corporal Jas. D. Thrift, of the 1st Australian Horse, in August last, it will be remembered that a movement was started to suitably perpetuate the memory of so worthy a soldier and citizen. It was decided to erect a memorial-stone, by public subscription over his grave. The work was entrusted to Mr. Browne, the well-known monumental mason, of Maitland. The work has now now been executed, at a cost of £32 3s. The memorial is of freestone, in the form of an obelisk, 12ft. high, surmounted with a floral wreath.

On the marble plate let into the freestone is the inscription : "Sacred to the memory of James Daniel Thrift, who was accidentally shot on the Scone Rifle Range 22nd August, 1903. Aged 31 years. Erected by his comrades and friends."  Just above the plate is the badge of the Troop, with the motto, "For hearths and homes," in gold letters. The floor is tiled with freestone kerbing. The effect of the whole is very neat, as well as substantial and lasting.
Scone Advocate (NSW),  26 February 1904.

Address:New England Highway, Scone Cemetery, Scone, 2337