Corporal John Robert AllanPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Corporal John Robert Allan who was killed in action during World War One.

LATE CORPORAL ALLAN. Corporal John W. Allan, whose name appears in today's list of district casualties, as having been killed in action, was the first of four sons of Mr. and Mrs. John R. Allan, of "Craig Lea," Elizabeth street, Mayfield, to enlist. He served with the artillery in Egypt, Gallipoll, Belgium, and France. His parents on several occasions received word from indirect sources of his great skill as an artillery man.

Prior to enlisting he was engaged in the ironmongery department of D. Cohen and Company, and was highly popular with both the heads of the firm and employees. His other three brothers Ronald, Duncan, and Cecil—followed him, and the latter had his thigh badly fractured in July last, after only joining his brother for eight days, and whom he had not seen for two years.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:Hanbury & Macquarie Streets, St John`s Presbyterian Church, Mayfield, 2304