Air Marshall Sir Richard WilliamsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

Sir Richard Williams Avenue commemorates Air Marshall Sir Richard Williams, KBE, CB, DSO, who was the first Chief of the Air Staff, Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.)

He was a pioneer member of the Australian Flying Corps and became the first Australian military pilot on 12 November 1914.

Air Marshall Sir Richard Williams, KBE,CB. DSO (1890 - 1980) is widely regarded as the "father" of the Royal Australian Air Force. He was the first military pilot trained in Australia, and went on to command Australian and British fighter units in World War One. A proponent for air power independent of other branches of the armed services, Williams played a leading role in the establishment of the R.A.A.F. and became its first Chief of Staff in 1922. He served as Chief of Staff for thirteen years over three terms, longer than any other officer.

Address:Sir Richard Williams Avenue, R.A.A.F. Laverton, Laverton, 3028

Monument Type:Road

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 27th March, 1977

Sir Richard Williams Avenue.

This avenue is named in honour of Air Marshall Sir Richard Williams, KBE, CB, DSO, First Chief of the Air Staff, RAAF. Sir Richard was a pioneer member of the Australian Flying Corps and gained his wings on 12 November 1914, the first Australian military pilot to do so. He is affectionately known as 'The Father of the RAAF'.

This plaque was unveiled by Sir Richard Wil­liams on 27 March 1977