Second Officer Thomas FiskPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The stained glass window commemorates Second Officer Thomas Maxwell Fisk, who was killed on active service in June 1944 in Southern England during World War Two.

He was on the Ferry Pool for the invasion forces when he was killed, ferrying a Mustang to the South Coast. He died on 25 June 1944, when his aeroplane entered a dive from which it did not recover.

On the 2nd March 1947, twelve stained glass windows were unveiled in Geelong Grammar's Chapel of All Saints. The windows commemorate twelve old boys who lost their lives during World War Two. The Reverend J. D. McKie, Bishop of Geelong declared that the windows would serve as a reminder of gallant young men who had laid down their lives.

Address:Art School Road & Tower Road, Geelong Grammar School Chapel, Corio, 3214

Actual Event Start Date:25-June-1944