www.monumentaustralia.org.au

Squadron Leader Frederick McGrill, Flight Lieutenant Robert Wines & Leading Aircraftman Ronald CavanaghPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

A plaque and a propellor commemorates Squadron Leader Frederick McGrill, Flight-Lieutenant Robert Wines and Leading Aircraftman Ronald Cavanagh who were killed when their B-25 Mitchell bomber A47-24 crashed off Point Addis in 1944.

After becoming tangled in nets from the fishing trawler “Little Michael” in 1960, the propeller was recovered and made available to the Upwey RSL.

Address:1 Mast Gully Road, Upwey -Belgrave R.S.L. Club, Upwey, 3158

Actual Event Start Date:01-December-1944
Actual Event End Date:01-December-1944

Propellor from RAAF B-25 Mitchell A47-24

A47-24 was a B-25D Mitchell, a twin-engined medium bomber built by the North American Aviation Company in Kansas City U.S.A.  Initially issued for use by the Netherlands East Indies Air Force as N5-216, the aircraft was taken on charge by the RAAF in 1944. On the 01 / 12 / 44, A47-24 was undergoing flight trials over the Torquay bombing range off Pt. Addis, when it appeared to catch fire and subsequently crashed into the sea.

Of its crew of 5, 3 were killed.  This propellor was recovered after becoming entangled in fishing nets.  Those killed were :
575 Squadron Leader Frederick McGrill
40232 Flight Lieutenant Robert Wines DFC