Major Harold RyriePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The brass plaque commemorates Major Harold Stewart Ryrie, of the 6th Light Horse Regiment, who died in December 1919, from wounds received in action in Palestine on the 27th March, 1918 during World War One.

The death occurred yesterday morning at No. 4 General Hospital, Randwick, of Major Harold Stewart Ryrie, D.S.O., the youngest son of the late Mr. David Ryrie, of Coolringdon, Cooma. Major Ryrie, who was a cousin of Major-General Sir Granville Ryrie, K.C.M.G., C.B., left for Egypt with the first contingent as lieutenant in the 6th Light Horse Regiment (2nd Brigade), and served with distinction in Gallipoli, Sinai, and Palestine until the month of April, 1918, when he was seriously wounded, and was invalided home in August of the same year.

He was a gallant officer, and was much esteemed by all the men who served with him. He was awarded the Distinguished Service Order for "conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty while commanding his squadron during an attack. Although the enemy was in a strong position, with a great number of well-concealed machine guns, and were threatening to envelope his flank, he led his men forward with the utmost courage. Under a terrific gun fire he handled his squadron to the best advantage, and set a splendid example of coolness, until he was himself severely wounded." One of Major Ryrie's brothers, Major O. B. Ryrie, left in the 1st Brigade with the 1st Australian Light Horse, also as lieutenant, and returned as Major about two months ago. Another brother, Lieut. E. A. Ryrie, joined the Imperial forces, and served in France with the R.F.A. Major Ryrie was a bachelor, and is survived by four brothers and four sisters, three of whom are in England, and one (Mrs. Campbell) is in New South Wales. The funeral will take place to-day with military honours, and will leave St. Jude's Church, Randwick, for Waverley Cemetery, at 10am.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 11 December 1919.

Address:136 Commissioner Street, St Paul`s Anglican Church, Cooma, 2630

Actual Event Start Date:10-December-1919
Actual Event End Date:10-December-1919

In loving memory of Major Harold Stewart Ryrie D.S.O.

6th Light Horse Regt A.I.F.

Died on 10th Dec.1919 of wounds received while leading his Squadron in action at Amman East of Jordan River Palestine,