Private Percival Gratwick V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The swiming pool commemorates Percival Gratwick who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) posthumously for his actions during World War Two.

Percival Eric (Percy) Gratwick V.C. (1902 – 1942) was an Australian recipient of the Victoria Cross, the highest and most prestigious award for gallantry in the face of the enemy that can be awarded to British and Commonwealth forces.

Gratwick worked in Perth, at one stage as a messenger at Parliament House, until about 1922 when he went north to the Pilbara and learned droving and blacksmithing on Indee station, 48 kilometres south of Port Hedland. Then he moved to Yandeyarra station, 48 kilometres further south, as a stationhand. He gradually built up a droving plant, got a team of mostly Aboriginal stockmen together, and took contracts. Stopped by drought in 1931, he turned to prospecting while employed part time on White Springs station, next to Yandeyarra. In the mid-1930s he settled at nearby Wodgina, a tantalite mine, blacksmithing, prospecting and occasionally working cattle for White Springs. He was his own man, well used to looking after himself in that tough country.

During World War Two on the night of 25/26 October 1942 at Miteiriya Ridge, Gratwick's company suffered heavy casualties and was held up by intense enemy fire; his platoon lost its commander, its sergeant, and most of the men. Seeing the seriousness of the situation, Gratwick launched a single-handed attack with grenades, rifle, and bayonet on the German posts. He finally fell to a burst of machine-gun fire. His lone efforts had a big impact, inspiring all those around him and enabling the company to advance.

Address:13 - 15 McGregor Street, Gratwick Memorial Aquatic Centre, Port Hedland, 6721

Actual Event End Date:26-October-1942

This swimming pool commemortes the late Percival E. Gratwick

On the night of the 25th - 26th October 1942 on Trig 29 Miteiriya Ridge in El Alamein Egypt, whilst under heavy enemy fire  and with complete disregard for his own safety, Percy Gratwick destroyed two strategic enemy positions in a single-handed  charge. When within striking distance of the final objective he lost his life.

His heroism for which he was awarded the Victoria Cross enabled his comrades to move forward and successfully complete  the operation.

As a civilian Percy Gratwick was a modest man who worked the District as a jackeroo and miner and was widely known for  his good humour and kindness.

He gave his life to save others.