Gunner Robert BettsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates Gunner Robert Betts who was killed in action in France in April 1917 during World War One.

As mentioned in Wednesday's issue, the Melbourne "Herald" of the 3rd May had a photograph of the late Gunner R.W.Betts and a half-column of letterpress concerning his war loan investment. The article read:- "Not only has Gunner R. W. Betts, No. 3604, of the 102nd Howitzer Battery, 2nd Field Artillery Brigade, 1st Australian Division, given his services for the Empire's cause, but he has also invested all military pay due to him in the Commonwealth War Loan. He has been fighting for two and a half years, and was on leave recently in London."

In an earlier letter, Gunner Betts declared that things were going all right, and he thought the Hun was getting weaker. "It puts heart in one to hear what the British Government is going to do, and may it put its whole strength and soul into the business and get it over. I believe in Lloyd George, and hope he has strength to carry on. We are still doing our little bit, and are glad, too, despite the hardships encountered, and they are only to make better men of us and give us experience." Gunner Betts had the honor of bringing down the first Turkish aeroplane at Gallipoli. For this deed he was offered promotion, but he declined, stating that he preferred to remain with his mates.
The Mildura Cultivator (Vic), 19 May 1917.

Address:Deakin Avenue & Eleventh Street, St Andrew's Uniting Church, Mildura, 3500