Private Richard TophamPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque commemorates Private Richard E. (Ted) Topham, a member of the Fifth Victorian Contingent, who was killed in action at Wilmansrust, South Africa during the Boer War.

Thursday, June 12 —the anniversary of the Wilmansrust disaster — was chosen by the committee of the Working Man`s Club as the day on which the marble tablet in honor of "Ted ' Topham should be unveiled in the Club's reading-room. Three o`clock was the time fixed for the function, and at that hour there gathered together a number of Mildura`s representative men, including the Shire President and other Councillors, five Irrigation Trust Commissioners, and the Chairman of the local Bench.

The tablet was by A. and J. Ballantyne and Co. of Melbourne, and was erected under the supervision of Mr. L. H. Iredale. The photo was by Humphreys and Co. (also of Melbourne).
The Mildura Cultivator (Vic), 14 June 1902.

Address:90 - 124 Deakin Avenue, Mildura Working Mans Club, Mildura, 3500

Actual Event Start Date:12-June-1901
Designer:A. & J. Ballantyne & Company (Melbourne, VIC), photo Humphreys & Company (Melbourne, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 12th June, 1902

Erected by his fellow members to the memory of R. E. (Ted) Topham

A member of the Fifth Victorian Contingent who was killed on active service at Wilmansrust, South Africa