Private Maurice PoultonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The tree commemorates Private Maurice Poulton who died while a prisoner of war during World War Two.

Barrington. In the grounds of the Methodist Church on Friday afternoon residents and school children assembled to witness the planting of trees in memory of two men who gave their lives in the war. The trees were conifers lawsoniana eupressus, and were donated by the Methodist Ladies' Guild. The planting was done by Mrs. M. Poulton (widow) and Miss Jean Poulton (sister) for Driver Morris Poulton, who died while a P.O.W. in Malaya, and by Miss Alice Goss (sister) and Mr. Harry Goss, 1st A.I.F., (father), in memory of Pte. Leonard Goss, who lost his life as the result of accident while despatch riding in Queensland. Pte. Goss was the first man to enlist in this district, and went through the siege of Tobruk. Cr. Russell said the older generation needed no reminder of the great sacrifices made, but the trees would serve to keep before the minds of the rising generation the great price paid by these departed heroes for the peace we now enjoyed. The National Anthem was sung.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas.), 12 November 1945.

The cemetery was formerly part of the Barrington Methodist Church which is now a private residence.