Trooper Walter Watt, Trooper Archibald Watt & Private Frederick WattPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The framed memorial contains photos, information and medals of the Watt Brothers who died in action during World War One.

Walter Thomas Watt, aged 25, served in the 7th Light Horse Regiment in Gallipoli and was killed in action on September 30, 1915, by shrapnel.

Archibald James Watt, aged 21, served in 2nd Light Horse Regiment in Gallipoli, and died on December 23, 1915, of pneumonia while hospitalised in Mudros.

Frederick John Watt, aged 37, served in the 18th Australian Infantry Battalion in France and was killed in action on May 3, 1917, after previously being reported as missing.

Mrs. E. Watt, of Mayne-street, Gulgong, has received official advice that her son, Private Frederick John Watt, was killed in action in France in May of last year. The fallen soldier was previously reportcd missing. The Watt family has made almost as great a sacrifice as any family in the State. Three sons enlisted to take part in the Empire's battles, and today all of them are sleeping the eternal sleep underneath the sod of foreign lands. Walter Thomas Watt gave up his life for his country on Gallipoli, and Archibald Watt died on boardship (sic) the night after the evacuation. The record is a wonderful one. Though the mother has suffered an irreparable loss, she is consoled by the thought that her boys have died brave men, giving their lives to the greatest cause in the world.
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW),

Address:64 Herbert Street, Gulgong RSL Club, Gulgong, 2852