Sergeant Albert Lowerson V.C. Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The sculpture commemorates Sergeant Albert Lowerson who was awarded the Victoria Cross in World War One.

At Mont St Quentin on 1 September 1918, Lowerson was cited for his "conspicuous bravery and tactical skill". His bold actions included bombing a German strong-point which was holding up the attack. With a small team he inflicted heavy casualties on the enemy and captured 12 machine-guns and 30 prisoners. Badly wounded in the thigh, he refused to leave his position until the prisoners had been sent to the rear, and the post had been consolidated.

Address:Clyde Street, Myrtleford, 3737

Actual Event End Date:01-September-1918
Artist:Lis Johnson (Barkers Creek, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015

Albert (Alby) David Lowerson VC

1896 - 1945

On the 1st of September 1918 at Mont St Quentin France, an attacking party was held up by a strong point manned by 12 machine guns.  Sergeant Lowerson took seven men, and attacking the flanks of the post, rushed the strong point and captured it, together with the 12 guns and 30 prisoners.  He was severely wounded in the right thigh, but refused to leave the front line until the position had been consolidated.

His Victoria Cross is displayed at the Australian War Memorial in Canberra

Sculptor : Lis Johnson

Right Side Inscription

The Myrtleford RSL Sub-Branch Inc, sponsors of the Albert David Lowerson VC bronze memorial sculpture, wish to thank all members of the Myrtleford community for their support and donations.   A special mention is made of the following funding partners

The Commonwealth Department of Veterans`Affairs
The Victorian Government