Private Hartley McWaters Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The memorial photo commemorates Private Hartley McWaters who was killed in action by a sniper`s bullet at Fleurbaix, France, 31 May 1916, aged 19 years.

Hartley McWaters was born in Leighton, South Australia and received his schooling in Wentworth and Broken Hill. It is unknown from which school the memorial photo originated.

LEIGHTON. July 8th 1916. There was a large attendance to say au-revoir to Lance-Corporal Drew, Ptes. E. Hooper and S. Cordon today. Mr. Warnes said that about 20 soldiers had been farewelled at Leighton, and, being a farming community were proud of the effort put forth because some were sacrificing all their holdings to defend the cause. The prospects concerning the war had improved during the past week and he trusted that the great offensive would be continued and before long the enemy, who were being squeezed from all sides would soon feel the effects. Mr. J. M. McDonald, paid tribute to the first member of the Rifle club, Pte. Hartley McWaters, who had so nobly fallen whilst doing his duty. He deeply regretted the loss and sincerely trusted Pte. McWaters would be the last as well as the first to fall, although he knew that they would never shrink or falter at the worst.
Burra Record (SA),  19 July 1916.

Address:3 Belgrave Street, ANZAC Room, Hotel Kempsey, Kempsey, 2440