Nurse Violet Blanche DuddyPrint Page Print this page

The headstone was erected over the grave by the Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation Victorian with help from the Geelong Cemeteries Trust, in memory of Australian Army Nurse Violet Blanche Duddy for her services attending to the sick and wounded during World War One.

Violet Duddy was on the front line tending Gallipoli’s wounded and, a century on, her hometown has formally saluted her heroics.

Family and friends joined Queenscliffe Historical Museum members, Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation members and civic and school leaders yesterday for unveiling of a grave plaque in her distinguished memory.

Ms Duddy grew up in Queenscliff before training at The Alfred hospital in Melbourne and joining the Australian Army Nursing Service as war called in 1915. She arrived at the island of Lemnos in August and immediately tended wounded and ill soldiers from Gallipoli August offensives, despite primitive conditions and limited supplies. She also served in Egypt, England and France and was one of 78 Australian nurses mentioned in dispatches from France for gallantry and distinguished service in the field. Ms Duddy died in 1961. Her ashes were scattered at the family plot at Queenscliff cemetery but she never had a memorial plaque.

Following compiling of her story by Queenscliffe Historical Museum researcher Maggie Stowers the Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation Victorian branch paid for a gravesite to be installed, with help from Geelong Cemeteries Trust.

Cousin Gretel James unveiled the headstone during a dignified ceremony including a blessing, reciting of The Alfred hospital’s nurses’ pledge, playing of the Last Post and laying of wreaths.
Geelong Advertiser, 17 March 2015.

Address:Point Lonsdale & Williams Road, Queenscliff Cemetery, Point Lonsdale, 3225