Brigadier General George Macarthur-OnslowPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque erected by officers and men of the 7th Regiment, Australian Light Horse, commemorates Brigadier-General George Macleay Macarthur-Onslow who died in 1931.

The unveiling of a tablet erected by the officers and men of the 7th Light Horse Regiment in memory of their late leader Brigadier-General G. M. Macarthur Onslow, took place in St. John's Church, Camden, yesterday afternoon.

The Governor, Sir Philip Game, was represented by Captain Shannon. Other officers present were Sir Harry Chauvel, Brigadier Heritage (Base Commandant),
Brigadier A. J. Mills (commander, First Cavalry Division), Major Easterbrook (president, 7th Regiment Association), Colonel Hyman, Colonel Plant, Lieutenant Bailey (vice-president R.S and S.I League), Lieutenant-Colonel H. Johnson (commander of 1st 21st Regiment), Colonel Bruxner (representing 6th Light Horse Regiment), Colonel Donald Cameron (representing 5th Light Horse Regiment), Colonel J. D. Richardson attended with 150 officers and men of the 7th Light Horse. The guard of honour was provided by the Camden troop of the 1/21st Regiment, under Lieutenant H. Macarthur Onslow.

Before the unveiling of the tablet, Sir Harry Chauvel addressed the congregation as a man of highest ideals and one who exercised the very highest influence in the community. He was a born cavalry leader, full of dash and initiative, quite fearless, and as the same time possessing the entire confidence of his men who would follow him anywhere.

The tablet was dedicated by the Rev. T. G. Paul, M.C., who, at the outset, said they were present to pay tribute to a man who had always paid rent for the space he occupied on God's earth. After the unveiling of the tablet by Sir Harry Chauvel, the Last Post was sounded by Trumpeter-sergeants Grant and F. Mulready, H. Burgess and W. Gray, all of the 7th light Horse Regiment.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 21 March 1932.

Address:Menangle Road, St John`s Anglican Church, Camden, 2570

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 20th March, 1932

To the greater glory of God

And to the memory of Brigadier-General George Macleay Macarthur Onslow  CMG · DSO · VD whose light and actions are a guiding light and a service to humanity

This tablet together with the floodlighting of the clock and spire were placed here by the Officers and men of the Seventh Regiment A.L.H. · A.I.F.

Source: MA , ADB