Lieutenant Roland Pruett SutcliffePrint Page Print this page

Plaque 2 : 19-April-2015

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates Lieutenant Roland Pruett Sutcliffe who died on active service during World War One. Lieutenant Sutcliffe was a member of the Christ Church Cathedral Choir.

Lieutenant Roland Pruett Sutcliffe, who died of influenza at Lahore, India, was a son of Mr and Mrs J. Sutcliffe, of 503 Havelock street, Ballarat. Lieut. Sutcliffe was in the 6th Battalion. He embarked for the front on 23rd November, 1915, and had served in Egypt and France, and in December, 1917, was selected for a commission in the Indian Forces of the British Imperial Army. Lieut. Sutcliffe was 26 years of age, and his untimely death terminated a career that was full of promise. His early educational training was at the Humffray street school, Ballarat East, where he won a scholarship.

He continued his education at the Church of England Grammar School under Mr E. N. Marryat, and was a teacher successively at the Ararat, Caulfield, and Grammar Schools. At the time of enlistment he was mathematical master at the Hailebury College, Brighton Beach. He was an old member of the Christ Church Cathedral Choir, and his death is deeply regretted by his friends and the friends of the family.
The Ararat Advertiser (Vic), 31 October 1918.

Address:Lydiard Street South, Christ Church Cathedral, Ballarat, 3350