Field Marshal Sir Thomas Blamey Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / Peter F Williams

The park square commemorates Field Marshal Sir Thomas Blamey. The square was originally named Thomas Blamey Square and the plaque was unveiled on the 18th November 1982. It was renamed Field Marshall Sir Thomas Blamey Square and rededicated in May 2001.

Sir Thomas Albert Blamey GBE, KCB, CMG, DSO, ED (24 January 1884 – 27 May 1951) was an Australian General of World War Two.  A general who attracted controversy but retained the confidence of prime ministers, who upheld Australia’s interests against British and American demands, and under whom the Australian Army was developed for the vital battles of the war in the Pacific during World War Two.

On 8 June 1950, Blamey was promoted to Field Marshal, the first and only Australian to reach the rank. Gravely ill, he was presented with his baton in a ceremony at the Heidelberg Repatriation General Hospital on 16 September 1950. Blamey never removed from his illness and died of a stroke on 27 May 1951.

Address:Field Marshal Sir Thomas Blamey Square, Russell, 2600

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 27th May, 2001

Field Marshal Sir Thomas Blamey Square

This square is named in honour of Field Marshal Sir Thomas Albert Blamey G.B.E., K.C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O., E.D.

(1884  - 1951)

During World War I, Field Marshal Sir Thomas Blamey served with the Australian 1st Division in Egypt as G.S.O. III (Intelligence).  He landed at Gallipoli in April 1915 and remained on the Peninsula until August 1915 when he was appointed Assistant Adjutant and Quartermaster-General of the 2nd Division.  After further service at Gallipoli and in Egypt, France and Belgium, Blamey was appointed G.S.O. I of the 1st Division in July 1916. He was appointed Chief of Staff of the Australian Corps with the rank of Brigadier-General in June 1918.

During World War II, he served initially as G.O.C., 6th Australian Division, and 1st Australian Corps and then, G.O.C., A.I.F., Middle East.  He served as Deputy Commander-in-Chief Middle East between April 1941 and March 1942.  He was then appointed Commander-In-Chief, Australian Military Forces and Commander, Allied Land Forces, South-West Pacific Area, in which capacity he accepted the Japanese surrender at Moratai on 9th September,1945.  In 1944, on Blamey`s recommendation, the Australian Government decided to constitute the Australian National University, in Canberra.

In 1950 this distinguished military commander became the first Australian soldier to be appointed Field Marshal.

Plaque :

This plaque was unveiled on 27 May 2001 by the Hon Bruce Scott MP Minister for Veterans` Affairs and Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence at the renaming and dedication of the Field Marshal Sir Thomas Blamey Square on the fiftieth anniversary of the Field Marshal`s death.

The original plaque for the then named Sir Thomas Blamey Square was unveiled on 18 November 1982 by the Rt Hon I M Sinclair Minister for Defence.