Corporal Joseph Purdey Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque commemorates Corporal Joseph E. Purdey who was wounded in action at Broodseinde Ridge on 4 October 1917 and died of his wounds on 13 October 1917 during World War One.

He was awarded the Military Medal, announcement of which appeared in the London Gazette on 25 January 1918 and in the Australian Gazette on 27 June 1918. The medal was sent to his father with a letter praising his conspicuous bravery and devotion to duty, but sadly lacks any detail of his action.

News was received on Tuesday that Corporal Joseph. E. Purdey, youngest son of Mr. and Mrs. James  Purdey, of Rosslyn Grange, Tongala, had died from gunshot wounds at the 55th General Hospital. Corporal Purdey was 28 years of age, a single man, and left Australia for the front with his brother, George Purdey, about 10 months ago. In their time of sorrow, the bereaved family have the heartfelt sympathy of everyone, and this feeling is intensified because of the fact that Mrs. Purdey, the mother of the deceased soldier, is dangerously ill.
Echuca and Moama Advertiser and Farmers' Gazette (Vic), 27 October 1917.

Address:7 St James Street, St James Anglican Church, Tongala, 3621