Corporal Cameron Stewart Baird V.C. Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The memorial and plaque commemorate Corporal Cameron Stewart Baird who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) posthumously for his actions in Afghanistan.

''For the most conspicuous acts of valour, extreme devotion to duty and ultimately self-sacrifice at Ghawchak village, Uruzgan province, Afghanistan, as a commando team commander in Special Operations Task Group on Operation Slipper.’’

This was the citation used to describe Corporal Cameron Baird’s acts of bravery deserving a Victoria Cross for Australia which was awarded posthumously to his father and mother, Doug and Kaye Baird on 18 February 2014. The Victoria Cross is the highest award for bravery in wartime and Australia's highest honour.

Corporal Baird was born a Burnie boy. He enjoyed his football and played at a high level. His father Doug played for the Cooee Football Club and coached the Ulverstone football club until the family moved to Melbourne in 1984. What is not so well known is that a football injury to Cameron’s shoulder nearly stopped him joining the Army.

Cameron was knocked back twice from enlisting in the Army because of this shoulder injury but on his third attempt with the support of his parents, he successfully enlisted on 4 January 2000. Cameron Baird was deployed to East Timor and Iraq before leaving the Army in July 2004. In September 2006 he re-enlisted and in mid-2007 then Lance Corporal Baird deployed to Afghanistan and during a nigh-time operation on 22 and 23 November 2007 was awarded the medal of Gallantry for ‘gallantry in action during close quarters combat’.

On 22 June 2013 , Corporal Baird was killed in action on his fourth deployment to Afghanistan while leading his Special Operations Task Group team to attack an insurgent network deep in enemy territory.

Address:Bass Highway & West Park Grove, Near Cenotaph, Burnie Park, Burnie, 7320

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 31st March, 2015

Cpl. CAMERON STEWART
BAIRD, VC, MG.
2nd. Commando Regiment
Born : 7th June 1981
Burnie Tasmania
Awarded VC. 22nd June 2013 In
Chawchak, Uruzgan Province,
Afghanistan

Corporal Cameron Baird VC MG

2nd Commando Regiment

Corporal Cameron Stewart Baird was born in Burnie in 1981. He is the 100th Australian to receive the Victoria Cross, the highest honour Australians can bestow on an individual. This medal was awarded posthumously for his bravery, extreme devotion to duty and his ultimate self-sacrifice in Afghanistan on 22 June 2013.

On that day at Ghawchak village, Uruzgan Province, Corporal Baird lost his life defending his teammates during an assault on Taliban insurgents. As team commander, he selflessly drew enemy machine-gun fire, allowing his team to regain the initiative and preserving the lives of his fellow commandos.

We honour his memory as a "good bloke"and exemplary leader who lived by the motto : "Never leave anyone behind". He died as he lived - at the front, giving his all, without any indecision. He is one of 41 Australian sol