Lieutenant William John Symons V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A Lone Pine tree commemorates Lieutenant William John Symons, a former student of Eaglehawk Primary School, who was awarded the Victoria Cross for his actions during the Battle of Lone Pine in 1915.

William Symons was born at Eaglehawk, Victoria, in 1889. He worked as a commercial traveller and served for eight years in the militia, then enlisted in the AIF in August 1914. Posted as a sergeant, Symons landed with the 7th Battalion on Gallipoli on 25 April 1915. He was commissioned second lieutenant the next day, and promoted to lieutenant on 2 July.

In the early hours of 9 August 1915, the Turks made a series of attacks on Jacob`s Trench at Lone Pine. Symons was ordered to retake the trench, knowing he would be lucky to survive. He led a charge, but the enemy continued to attack. With the trench under fire from three sides Symons built a timber barricade. Although the Turks set fire to the woodwork, he extinguished the flames and finally forced the enemy to discontinue their attacks. For his efforts he was awarded the Victoria Cross.

Address:High & Church Streets, Dr. Catford Memorial Park , Eaglehawk, 3556

Monument Type:Tree