Private Walter Charles Blandford Print Page Print this page

Blandford 2 : 18-March-2015

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The artistically designed framed parchment presented by the people of Huntly, commemorates Private Walter Charles Blandford who was killed in action during World War One.

There are few families which have greater sacrifices in the Empire's cause than the Blandfords, of Huntly. Mr. and Mrs. W. Blandford had four sons. One son, Private Ernest Blandford, was killed in the Boer war, and the remaining three sons, all married men, volunteered for active service in the present great war. The eldest son, Private Walter Blandford, was killed in action in France early in the year, and Private J. Blandford fared a similar fate. The only remaining son, Private George  Blandford, was severely wounded in France early in the year, and was "invalided" to England.

As the aged parents of this noble family of sons had made such great sacrifices The Huntly Shire Council some time ago decided to bring the matter under the notice of the Defence department, and an appeal was made that the only remaining son, who was severely wounded, should be permitted to return home at the earliest opportunity. Private G. Blandford returned Thursday and was met at the Bendigo station by his aged father. His home-coming, despite the sad toll the war has made on the family, was a joyous one, and the people of Huntly will, no doubt, be proud of their hero's return to the family circle, sad as the surroundings are.
Bendigonian (Bendigo, Vic),  4 October 1917.

Address:621 Midland Highway, Old Court House, Huntly, 3551