Frederick G. Dau Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble tablet erected by the members of Star of Northcote Tent No. 217, Independent Order of Rechabites, commemorates member Frederick G. Dau who was killed in action in August 1901 during the South African (Boer) War.

At the Rechabite hall, Northcote, on Wednesday evening, the ceremony was performed by Colonel Hoad,D.S.O., of unveiling a tablet, erected to the memory of Frederic J. Dau, who was killed in action at Schurneburg Hoek, South Africa, on 23rd  August, 1901. Prior to his leaving for the seat of war the deceased soldier was an officer in the local Rechabite tent, the members of which have had this tablet erected, the work being voluntarily done by Mr. John Shaw, one of their number.

The ceremony was very impressively performed by Colonel Hoad, and speeches befitting the occasion were made by Lieutenant-Colonel Braithwaite, Lieutenant Colonel Reay, M.L.A., Cr. F. J. Plant (mayor of Northcote), Cr. A. Robertson (president of Preston shire), and Mr. J. G. Membrey. There was also an appropriate musical programme. About 200 were present, and the chair was occupied by Mr. S. Dennis, chief ruler of the Star of Northcote Tent, I.O.R. The visitors were afterwards entertained by the mayoress at the town hall.
Age (Melbourne), 18 April 1902.

Address:200 Bessie Creek Road, Light Horse & Field Artillery Museum, Nar Nar Goon, 3812