John Timothy Franks & Flight Sergeant Oliver OsbornePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Peter Williams

The gates commemorate John Franks (Australian Army) and Flight Sergeant Oliver Wills Osborne (Royal Australian Air Force) who were killed in action during World War Two.

An imposing memorial at Jugiong was officially opened on Saturday last by the NSW Attorney General, the Hon. W.F. Sheahan, QC, LIB, MLA. The memorial has been erected to perpetuate the memory of two Jugiong residents who paid the supreme sacrifice in World War II. They were Bill Osborne (RAAF) and Jack Franks (AIF). The memorial takes the form of an entrance to Jugiong`s Memorial Park. From two stone columns are swung the wrought iron ornamental gates. In the centre of each column is a laurel wreath with the commemorative information inside.

The erection of the gates and the planning of the park is a tribute from the citizens of Jugiong to the memory of those who fell and those who served in the great fight for freedom.  Mr Sheahan said: " We are privileged to be present at the opening of the Memorial Gates to honour two local boys John Timothy Franks and Oliver Willis Osborne, who paid the supreme sacrifice, that we might enjoy our way of life as we are doing this afternoon. I am sure that would have been their dearest wish. We salute that valour and courage."
Cootamundra Herald (NSW), 18 May 1954.

Address:Riverside Drive, Jugiong War Memorial Park, Jugiong , 2726

Monument Type:Gates

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 15th May, 1954

Jugiong War Memorial Park

In memory of those who served their country

1939 - 1945

Right Side Inscription

Erected to the memory of John Timothy Franks and Oliver Willis Osborne who gave their lives for their country