Captain Brian PockleyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The pair of stained glass windows were erected in the nave of the Shore Chapel to commemorate Captain Brian Pockley (1890 - 1914), a doctor with the Australian Army Medical Corps who was killed while helping a wounded soldier in New Britain during World War One.

Dr Pockley was a former Old Boy of the school and resident medical officer at the Sydney Hospital.

Information has reached Sydney concerning the death of Dr. Brian Pockley, who lost his life in the attack by the Australian Expeditionary Force on New Britain. When the force reached Herbertshoe, an assurance was given that no resistance would be offered. A party of 50 naval reserves were sent inland to the wireless station, and Dr. Pockley accompanied them as medical officer. Suddenly as they marched through the scrub, they were fired on at close quarters from an ambuscade. Several fell, and Dr. Pockley rushed forward, to one of the wounded men, whom he picked up and carried to the rear. Before he went to attend to another man he took off his coat with the Red Cross badge on it, and was going forward to attend another of the wounded men. As he did so, he was shot dead by a German with a revolver. "It was just like him," said his father today, "not to have counted this cost to himself if it meant service to another."
National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW),  22 September 1914.

Location

Address:Blue Street, Blue Street, Shore Chapel, Sydney Church of England Grammar School (Shore), North Sydney, 2060

Actual Event End Date:11-September-1914
Artist:Norman Carter