Private Alec CampbellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The gates commemorate Alec Campbell (1899-2002), the last Australian Gallipoli World War One soldier who was a former pupil of Scotch Oakburn College.

For his services on the Gallipoli Peninsula 87 years ago, Private Alec Campbell, 15th Battalion of Infantry, was awarded the 1914-15 Star, the British War Medal, and the Victory Medal.

In 1967 he claimed his ANZAC Commemorative Medallion, and in 1990 he returned once again to Gallipoli as part of a trip organised for veterans to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of the campaign, and was presented with the unofficial Gallipoli Star, which he proudly wore. In 1999 he received the 80th Anniversary Armistice Remembrance Medal and in 2002 the Centenary Medal.

He was featured on a set of stamps, The Last ANZACs, along with Walter Parker and Roy Longmore, which Australia Post issued to mark Australia Day 2000. On Friday, 24th May, 2002, the day of the funeral, Australian flags everywhere - all around the world - flew again at half-mast and throughout the nation a minute`s silence was observed in honour of Alec Campbell and of all the soldiers who served at Gallipoli.

Address:85 Penquite Road, Scotch Oakburn College, Launceston, 7250

Monument Type:Gates