Captain Thomas HewittPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque commemorates Thomas Cotgrave Hewitt, a former science master of the school, who was killed in action in France in July 1916 during World War One.

The annual speech day of the Toowoomba Grammar School will take place in the Town Hall today, commencing at 2.30 p.m. The visitor for the occasion will be the Hon. James Tolmie, M.L.A.( Leader of the Opposition). After the Chairman's opening, address, the report of the Head master, Mr. G. P. Barbour, M.A., will be submitted, An address will be delivered by the Hon. J. Tolmie, after which the distribution of prizes will take place. This will be followed by the unveiling by Mrs. Freshney of the 'Hewitt' memorial tablet. A vote of thanks to Mr. Tolmie and the singing of the National Anthem will bring the function to a close.
Darling Downs Gazette), 8 December 1916.

Address:24 Margaret Street, Toowoomba Grammar School, East Toowoomba, 4350