Leading Aircraftsman Alan Bloxsom & Private James CoxPrint Page Print this page

The stone commemorates Alan Bloxsom and James Cox who were killed in action during the Vietnam War.

During an operation in dense jungle country an Australian soldier was wounded, and the patrol called for helicopter support to evacuate him. Leading Aircraftsman Bloxsom was the port door gunner, the helicopter was flown by O312600 Flight Lieutenant (Flt Lt) Kevin John Sharpley, of Sunbury, Vic, and the starboard gunner was A39888 Corporal (Cpl) Victor Edward (Vic) Williams, of East Brighton, Vic. LAC Bloxsom engaged the attacking guerrillas with his M60 machine gun and in the action killed two of the enemy. None of the Australians were wounded in the action. LAC Bloxsom was later killed in action on 31 March 1971, when the helicopter in which he was the door gunner was tricked into an ambush. LAC Bloxsom was fatally wounded and the helicopter was badly damaged by enemy fire." -

Private James George Cox was a National Serviceman. He was a film assistant with the Australian Broadcasting Corporation when he was called up in February, 1966. He served in Vietnam with the 7th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment, from the 8th April 1967 until his death on the 26th June 1967. Age 22. James Cox died at 8th Field Ambulance of wounds received in Phuoc Tuy Province on the 26th June 1967.

Address:Railway Street, Lions Park, Marlborough, 4705

In memory of