Nancy Wake Print Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Nancy Wake, a prominent figure in the French resistance during World War Two.

The plaque signifies the end of a project that has laid commemorative plaques in four nations honouring the World War Two heroine.

The North plaque is located at the Stafford Hotel in London, the West plaque at Marseille Railway Station in France, the East plaque at Rydges Hotel in Wellington New Zealand and the South plaque has now been laid at Rydges Hotel in Port Macquarie.

Nancy Grace Augusta Wake was the Patron of Airborne and Special Forces Association Australia for many years and a true heroine of World War Two.

A New Zealander by birth, an Australian by choice, French because of love and English by experience, Nancy influenced so many and was an example of the spirit of freedom with her service and sacrifice during World War Two.  She fought alongside men in a male dominated war, she was in command of over 700 resistance fighters and she showed unique courage.

Called the White Mouse by the Germans because of her ability to evade capture, her life has been chronicled in three books, one an autobiography, and inspired Australian actor Cate Blanchett's role in the film Charlotte Gray

She was awarded numerous bravery medals, including the Congressional Medal of Freedom by the US, the George Medal from Britain and three top French honours: the Legion d'Honneur, the Croix de Guerre, and the Medaille de la Resistance. Finally after much controversy she was honoured with the Order of Australia in 2004.

Port Macquarie and the Hastings district was her home from 1985 to 2001, where she lived with her second husband John Forward until his death in 1997. She died in 2011.

Please note : As at 12-February-2016 this plaque has been removed from viewing due to renovations to the hotel.

Address:1 Hay Street, Rydges Hotel , Port Macquarie, 2444

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 16th November, 2013