Private John CharltonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A stained glass window commemorates John Charlton who died in August 1901 during the South African (Boer) War.

Archbishop Hindley, of Melbourne, on Tuesday night opened the new chancel of St. Paul's Church of England, and unveiled a massive three light memorial window, which has been erected to the memory of Private John Charlton, a member of the Fifth Victorian Contingent, who died in South Africa. There was a large congregation.
Benalla Standard (Vic), 16th January 1903.

Note : The images associated with this entry is not the original window unveiled in 1903.  It is a second one which was installed after renovations in 1929.   The original three light window didn't fit into the new plan of the church, so it was put under the floor boards. The Charlton Memorial Window Committee, with support from a Victoria Remembers Grant, restored the stained glass window and donated it to the Shrine in 2016.

Address:Clifton Street, St Paul`s Anglican Church, Euroa, 3666

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 13th January, 1903