Private Robert Mactier V.CPrint Page Print this page

Mactier Plaques : 06-November-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A statue and plaques commemorate Robert Mactier who was a recipient of the Victoria Cross for his actions in World War One. The plaques detail the life and military history of Robert Mactier who was born at Tatura.

A total of $117,200 was invested to upgrade the gardens which supports the installation of the Private Robert Mactier statue, and includes new seating, paving, landscaping and accessible pathways. Commissioning and construction of the statue was funded by the Australian Government, Greater Shepparton City Council and community donations, who jointly invested a total of $131,000 to complete the project.

Robert Mactier VC was a battalion runner serving in the First World War when he was sent forward by an officer to determine the cause of a delay to the battalion moving into its jumping off position. Finding the cause to be an enemy machine gun, Private Mactier jumped out of the trench and charged the gun, killing its crew of six before charging two other machine guns, killing more crews and causing at least 40 enemy soldiers to surrender. After enabling his battalion to form up on time he was tragically killed by fire from a fourth machine gun.

Address:Hogan Street & Flanagan Place, Robert Mactier V.C. Memorial Garden , Tatura, 3616

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 29th October, 2014

Private Robert Mactier V.C.

1st September 1918.

It was entirely due to this man`s exceptional bravery and determination in successively attacking single handed in broad daylight three enemy positions that his Battalion was able to move to its jumping off trench and carry out the successful operation of capturing the village of Mont. St. Quentin